Biography
The Stories of the Many
Who Were Once Involved with the Yiddish
Stage
Yiddish Art Theatre
Please click on the link for the
individual you would like to learn more about.
Those below either acted, wrote plays which were performed by, or were otherwise
involved with Maurice Schwartz's Yiddish Art Theatre in
New York City.
The town/city of each individual birth, when listed with the
biography, is listed in parentheses.
Note also that there are indications
at the end of most of the translated biographies here that end in
"M. E." or "Sh.E.", which are often followed by the name of an
individual(s). The initials "M. E." indicate that the answers given
by the person(s) supplying the biographical information were given
orally; "Sh. E." indicates that the responses were written ones.
-
Abramovich, Bina
(Saratov)
-
Achron, Joseph (Lozdzieje)
-
Adershleger, Moshe
Yakov (Olesko)
-
Adler, Amelia (Tomaszow Lubelski)
-
Adler, Celia (New York)
-
Adler, Frances (New
York)
-
Adler, Julius
(Bialystok)
-
Adler, Stella (New York)
-
An-ski, Sh. (Vitebsk)
-
Appel, Anna (Bucharest)
-
Arco, Isaac (Yekaterinoslav)
-
Arnstein, Mark (Warsaw)
-
Aronson, Borukh
(Niezhin)
-
Asch, Sholem (Kutno)
-
Auerbach, Boris (Akkerman)
-
Baratov, Ben Tsvi
(Russia)
-
Basenko, Ben (Lokshivke)
-
Belavsky, Morris
(Kutno)
-
Bellarina, Bella
(Warsaw)
-
Ben-Ami, Jacob (Minsk)
-
Bergreen, Jacob (Nemerov)
-
Berkowitz, Yitzhak Dov
(Slutsk)
-
Bialin, A. H. (Warsaw)
-
Bialis, Roseta (Bialystok)
-
Bimko, Fishl (Kielce)
-
Biro, Fela (Czestochowa)
-
Birnbaum, Joseph
(Mielec)
-
Bleich, Yehuda
(Tarnopol)
-
Botvinik, Berl (Rakow)
-
Buloff, Joseph (Vilna)
-
Burstein, Pesach
(Pultusk)
-
Casher, Izidore (Lantskorine)
-
Cherish, Jack (Zguritsa)
-
Cherniavsky, Joseph
(Lubny)
-
Chertov, Alexander
(Minsk)
-
Christian, Rudolph
(unknown)
-
Cohan, Charlie (New
York)
-
Condell, H.A. (Berlin)
-
Cone, Jacob/Jakele
(Bialystok)
-
Didja, Belle (New York)
-
Dubinsky, Yudel (Kiev)
-
Dymow, Osip (Bialystok)
-
Elgard, Isidore (Kiev)
-
Elias, Miriam (Zhvanets)
-
Ellstein, Abraham (New
York)
-
Entin, Joel (Pogost)
-
Finkel, Bella
(Philadelphia)
-
Fischer, Jakob (Warsaw)
-
Fishbein, Benjamin
(Warsaw)
-
Freed, Lazar (Minsk)
-
Frenkel, Yitzhak (Podu
Iloaiei)
-
Friedlander, Edward
(Chicago)
-
Friedlander, Max
(Brest-Litovsk)
-
Geiling, Bernard
(Suwalki)
-
German, Lucy (Warsaw)
-
German, Misha (Bolshoy
Tokmak)
-
Gerstin, Berta (Krakow)
-
Gibson, Michael (Lomza)
-
Gladstone, Isaak (Krivoye
Ozero)
-
Gold, Leon (Bieltsy)
-
Gold, Zishe (Dinivil)
-
Goldenburg, Samuel
(Brest-Litovsk)
-
Goldfaden, Wolf (Kiev)
-
Goldsmith, Yechiel
(Ivye)
-
Goldstein, Charlotte
(New York)
-
Gordon, Vera (Yekaterinoslav)
-
Gottesfeld, Chone
(Skala)
-
Graf, Peter (Lemberg)
-
Greenberg, Jacob (Ataki)
-
Greenberg, Joseph
(Lodz)
-
Greenblatt, Harry/Hersh
(Boguslav)
-
Grossman, Joseph M.
(New York)
-
Grossman, Shlomo
(Allentown)
-
Gruber, Muriel/Mirele
(Philadelphia)
-
Guldan, Alfred M.
(Bialystok)
-
Gurska, Sonya (Lepel)
-
Halpern, Dina (Warsaw)
-
Halpern, Moshe-Leyb
(Zlotshev)
-
Harris, Al.. (vill. near Lechovitz)
-
Hoffman, Leon (Bendery)
-
Hollander, Chana
(Annie) (Babin)
-
Honigman, Itzhak (Kodyma)
-
Inventarzh, Itskhok
(Grokhov)
-
Jacobson, Henrietta
(Chicago)
-
Katz, Ben-Zion (Kamenets
Podolskiy)
-
Krause, Solomon
(Warszawa)
-
Kreshover, Max (Dzhikov)
-
Kressyn, Miriam
(Bialystok)
-
Kubansky, Abraham
(Odessa)
-
Lash, Rebecca/Rivka (Bucharest)
-
Lehrer, Zalman/Samuel
(Checiny)
-
Leivick, H. (Igumen/Chervyen)
-
Lelchuk, Bertha (Pinsk)
-
Lensky, Leibush (Shidlov)
-
Lerer, Miriam (Ludmir)
-
Lerer, Shifra (Santa Catalina, Argentina)
-
Libin, Z. (Horki)
-
Lubelska, Paula (Warsaw)
-
Lubritsky, Goldie
(London)
-
Lumet, Boruch (Warsaw)
-
Lux, Lillian (New York)
-
Mandel, Israel (Radom)
-
Maud, Zuni (Vasilkow)
-
Medoff, David
(Yelisavetgrad)
-
Meisel, Hyman (Odessa)
-
Meltzer, Annie
(Brest-Litovsk)
-
Merkur, Wolf (Lemberg)
-
Mestel, Jacob (Zlotshev)
-
Meyer, Greta (Dessau)
-
Mintz, Eli (Lemberg)
-
Mogulesko, Bessie
(Bucharest)
-
Morevski, Avraham
(Vilna)
-
Nachbush, Noach (Mush)
-
Nadir, Moishe (Narayev)
-
Nadolsky, Sonia (Kamenets Podolskiy)
-
Naomi, Leah (Odessa)
-
Neroslavska, Esther
(Yekaterinoslav)
-
Olgin, Dr. M. J. (vill. of Kiev Gub.)
-
Olshanetsky, Alexander
(Odessa)
-
Orzhevskaya, Esther
(Yekaterinoslav)
-
Ostrowsky, Sam (Malin)
-
Papak, H. (unknown)
-
Pearson, Celia (Vitebsk)
-
Pecker, Victor
(Bialystok)
-
Pinski, David (Mohilev-on-the-Dnieper)
-
Posner, (Yekhiel-) Meir
(Plotsk)
-
Popper, David (Yavornik)
-
Rechtzeit, Jacob
(Piotrkow)
-
Rogow, David (Vilna)
-
Rosen, Gerta (Vienna)
-
Rosen, Max (Warsaw)
-
Rosenthal, Boris
(Kishinev)
-
Rosenthal, Klara (New
York)
-
Rosenthal, Yasha
(Odessa)
-
Rothman, Benjamin
(Ciechanow)
-
Rozenfeld, Yonah (Chartorisk)
-
Rubin, Menachem (Adamów)
-
Rumshinsky, Joseph
(Vilna)
-
Ruskin, Shimen (Vilna)
-
Sackler, Harry (Brotchin)
-
Samuiloff, Moshe Ber
(Lemberg)
-
Satz, Ludwig (Lemberg)
-
Scheer, Meyer (Gródek)
-
Schwartz, Maurice
(Sedikov)
-
Schwartzberg, Joseph
(Lipno)
-
Schweid, Mark (Warsaw)
-
Scooler, Zvi (Kamenets
Podolskiy)
-
Secunda, Sholom
(Aleksandriya)
-
Segalowitch, Zusman
(Bialystok)
-
Seidenberg, Leon (Tarnopol)
-
Serebrov, Muni
(Kishinev)
-
Sherman, Pinchas
(Biala)
-
Shiller, Rivka (Lyubar)
-
Shneyer, Chaim (Osvye)
-
Shomer, Abraham S.
(Pinsk)
-
Shoshana, Rose (Lodz)
-
Shulweis, Moshe (Warsaw)
-
Silberkasten, Morris
(Warsaw)
-
Silbert, Liza (Iasi)
-
Skulnik, Menasha
(Chmielnik)
-
Skulnik, Sarah (Warsaw)
-
Slava-Lis, Lida (Krynki)
-
Sniegoff, Leonid
(Kherson)
-
Strassberg, Morris
(Lemberg)
-
Stutchkoff, Nakhum
(Brok)
-
Swerdlow, Isaac
(Odessa)
-
Teitelbaum, Abraham
(Warsaw)
-
Teitelbaum (Teitelboym), Anna
(Chana) (Berlin)
-
Teitsh, Chana (Rezekne)
-
Tenenholtz, Elihu
(Ozeryany)
-
Tueller, George (Uman)
-
Vaksman, Morris (Lodz)
-
Valier, Jennie
(Alsace-Lorraine)
-
Varon, Liza (Jerusalem)
-
Weiner, Boris (Pietrkov Trybunalski)
-
Weintraub, Milton (New
York)
-
Weintraub, Sigmund
(Belz)
-
Weisenfreund, Muni
(Lemberg)
-
Weissberg, Louis
(Kiev)
-
Weissman, Bessie (New
York)
-
Weissman, Dora (Odessa)
-
Wendorf, Ruben (Minsk)
-
Wendorff, Leola
(Warsaw)
-
Wexler, Jacob (Sekarney)
-
Wilner, Max (Brzozow)
-
Winogradoff, Anatol
(Bereza)
-
Yachson, Mordechai
(Odessa)
-
Young, Bernard/Boaz (Nowy
Dwor)
-
Yushkevich, Semyon
(Odessa)
-
Zahava, Ruth (New York)
-
Zak, Sheftel (Grodno) (see also V. 6)
-
Zanger, Jacob (Warsaw)
-
Zeitlin, Aaron
(Uvarovichi)
-
Zelinskaya, Helen
(Yekaterinoslav)
-
Zilberberg, Wolf (Lodz)
-
Zlatin (Schwartz), Zelda (Hilda) (New York)
|