THE MUSEUM OF FAMILY HISTORY

Home       |       Site Map       |      Exhibitions      |      About the Museum       |       Education      |      Contact Us       |       Links

Maurice Schwartz and the Yiddish Art Theatre


Productions

The Yiddish Art Theatre performed a great many high quality dramatic works--nearly two-hundred of them--many written by very well-known Jewish and non-Jewish dramatists and playwrights. Below is a list of each of these works containing the name of the work's author, along with the English name of the individual work. Included are the years in which the Yiddish Art Theatre performed them. This list may not be complete, but was compiled with due diligence.

Dramatic works performed by the troupe of the Yiddish Art Theatre
(alphabetical by author) All performances in New York City unless otherwise indicated.
 
AUTHOR TITLE OF WORK/YEAR(S) PERFORMED
ADERSHLAGER, M.................
ALEICHEM, S.......................... 
ALEICHEM, S..........................
ALEICHEM, S..........................
ALEICHEM, S..........................
ALEICHEM, S..........................
ALEICHEM, S..........................
ALEICHEM, S..........................
ALEICHEM, S..........................
ALEICHEM, S..........................
ALEICHEM, S..........................
ALEICHEM, S..........................
ALEICHEM, S..........................
ALEICHEM, S..........................
ALEICHEM, S..........................
ANDREA, S..............................
ANDREYEV, L.........................
ANDREYEV, L.........................
ANDREYEV, L..........................
ANDREYEV, L..........................
ANDREYEV, L..........................
ANONYMOUS..........................
ANSKY, S................................
ARNSTEIN, M...........................
ASCH, S...................................
ASCH, S...................................
ASCH, S...................................
ASCH, S...................................
ASCH, S...................................
ASCH, S..................................
ASCH, S...................................
ASCH, S...................................
ASCH, S...................................
ASCH, S...................................
ASCH, S...................................
ASCH, S...................................
BENAVENTE, J........................
BENEVENTE, J........................
BERKOWITZ, I.D......................
BERKOWITZ, I.D......................
BERTON & SIMON...................
BERNSTEIN, A.........................
BIMKO, F.................................
BIMKO, F.................................
BISSON, A...............................
BOTVINIK/BOTWENICK, B.......
BOTVINIK/BOTWENICK, B.......
BRAMSON...............................
CARRERA, V............................
CHARNOFF, M (SCHWARTZ, M).
CHEKHOV, A...........................
CHEKHOV, A...........................
CHEKHOV, A...........................
DANCHENKO, N......................
DE VEGA, L.............................
DES SANTOS, A......................
DYMOW/DYMOV, O.................
DYMOW/DYMOV, O.................
DYMOW/DYMOV, O.................
DYMOW/DYMOV, O.................
DYMOW/DYMOV, O..................
DYMOW/DYMOV, O.................
FAIKO/FAIEKO, A.....................
FELDER, V (SCHWARTZ, M).....
FEUCHTWANGER, L................
FEUCHTWANGER, L................
GANZERT/GUNDERT, A...........
GILNER, E...............................
GOGOL, N...............................
GOLDBERG, M........................
GOLDFADEN, A.......................
GOLDFADEN, A/MANGER, Y...
GOLDFADEN, A.......................
GOLDFADEN, A.......................
GORDIN, J...............................
GORDIN, J...............................
GORDIN, J...............................
GORDIN, J...............................
GORDIN, J...............................
GORDIN, J...............................
GORDIN, J...............................
GORDIN, J...............................
GORDIN, J...............................
GORDIN, J...............................
GORDIN, J...............................
GORIN, B.................................
GORKY, M................................
GORKY, M................................
GORKY, M................................
GOTTESFELD, C......................
GOTTESFELD, C......................
GOTTESFELD, C......................
GUTZKOW/GUTZKOV, K..........
HAUPTMANN, G......................
HERZL, T..................................
HEYSE/HEISZE, P...................
HIRSHBEIN, P.......................
HIRSHBEIN, P.......................
HIRSHBEIN, P.......................
HIRSHBEIN, P.......................
HIRSHBEIN, P.......................
IBSEH, H..................................
IBSEN, H..................................
IBSEN, H..................................
KATZENELSON, Y...................
KLABUND................................
KLEPLEN, L./VON TZESKO, K.
KOBRIN, L...............................
KOBRIN, L...............................
KOBRIN, L...............................
KOBRIN, L...............................
LANGE, S................................
LEIVICK, H...............................
LEIVICK, H...............................
LEIVICK, H...............................
LEIVICK, H...............................
LEIVICK, H...............................
LENGYEL/LENIEL, M...............
LENZ, H.R./NILIOFF, G............
LEROY, W...............................
LIBIN, Z....................................
LIFSHITZ/LIVSHITZ, H...............
MAUPASSANT, G....................
MERESHKOWSKI/MEREZHKOVSKI, D...
MOLIERE.................................
MOLIERE.................................
MOLIERE.................................
NADIR, M.................................
NADIR, M.................................
OLGIN, M.................................
PERETZ, I.L.............................
PERETZ, I.L.............................
PINSKI, D.................................
PINSKI, D.................................
PINSKI, D.................................
PINSKI, D.................................
PINSKI, D.................................
PINSKI, D.................................
PRAGER/PREGER, J...............
PRZYBYSZEWSKI, S...............
RESSLER, B..........................
ROLLAND, R............................
ROSENFELD, J........................
SACKLER, H............................
SACKLER, H............................
SACKLER, H............................
SACKLER, H............................
SANCHEZ, F............................
SCHILLER, F............................
SCHNITZLER, A.......................
SCHNITZLER, A.......................
SCHOHNER/SCHONER, K.......
SCHULMAN, A.........................
SCHWARTZ, M.........................
SHAKESPEARE, W.................
SHAKESPEARE, W..................
SHAW, G.B..............................
SHOMER, A.............................
SINGER, I.J.............................
SINGER, I.J.............................
SINGER, I.J.............................
SHNEOUR, Z............................
SORSKY, J..............................
STRINDBERG, A......................
SUDERMANN, H......................
TCHERNIAVSKY/CHERNYAVSKY, J.
TOLLER, E...............................
TOLLER, E...............................
TOLSTOY, L.............................
TOLSTOY, L.............................
TREISTER, L............................
TZIPUR/TZIPOIR, I.D.................
WILDE, O.................................
WILDE, O................................
WOLF/WOOLF, A.....................
YUSHKEWITZ, S......................
YUSHKEWITZ, S......................
YUSHKEWITZ, S......................
ZAHAV, A.I...............................
ZAPOLSKA, G.........................
ZEITLIN, A................................
ZEITLIN, A................................
ZHULAVSKY/ZHULALAVSKI, Y.

(REVUE)...................................
 
GREENBERG'S DAUGHTERS (1927)
PEOPLE (1919)
HARD TO BE A JEW (1920/1926-7/1928-9/1931)
THE BIG WINNER (1922)
THE GOLD DIGGERS (1927)/GOLD MINERS (1928)????
TEVYE, THE DAIRYMAN (1919/1928-31/1938)
ADVICE (1920)
STEMPENYU THE FIDDLER (1929)
THE GREAT FORTUNE (1928-9)
ROAMING STARS (1930)
IF I WERE YOU (1931)
IF I WERE ROTHSCHILD (1939)
SENDER BLANK (1940-1)
WANDERING STARS (1930/1946-7)
YOSELE, THE NIGHTINGALE (1949)
ON FOREIGN SOIL (1927)
BELIEVE YOUR WIFE (1919)
THE THOUGHT (1922)
ANATHEMA (1923)
HE WHO GETS SLAPPED (1928-9)
THE SEVEN WHO WERE HANGED (1923/1931-2)
ONCE IN MAY (1920)
THE DYBBUK (1921/1928-9/1940/1947)
THE SON OF TWO NATIONS (1920)
THE DEAD MAN (1922)
STRING OF PEARLS (1925)
GOD OF VENGEANCE (1928)
KIDDUSH HASHEM (1928-31)
THE WITCH OF CASTILE (1930)
THE MIRACLE WORKER (1930)
UNCLE MOSES (1930-1)
THE LIFE OF MR. LEDERER/CHAIM LEDERER (1932)
MOTKE GANEF (MOTKE THE THIEF) (1922/1932)
REVEREND DOCTOR SILVER (1926)
THREE CITIES (1938)
SALVATION (1939-40)
EYES OF FIRE (1921)
DOLLS (1923)
LANDSLEIT (COUNTRYMEN) (1920-1/1931)
MOSHKE THE SWINE/MOSHKE CHAZER (1924)
ZAZA (1920)
ISRAEL (1928-9)
THIEVES (1920/1928-9)
OAKS (1922)
MADAME X (1920)
BAYLKE/BELLA THE MARIONETTE (1918)
DEVILISH LOVE (1921)
THE ETERNAL LIE (1923-4)
ALEXANDER PUSHKIN (1928)
SHAKESPEARE AND COMPANY (1925)
UNCLE VANYA (1922)
CHERRY ORCHARD (1928-9)
IVANOV (1930-1)
THE ROAD TO LIFE (1926-7)
THE GARDENER'S DOG (1927)
ON STRANGE SOIL (1928)
THE AWAKENING OF (A) PEOPLE (1918)
SHMA ISRAEL (HEAR, O ISRAEL) (1918)
SINGER OF SORROW (1927)
BREAD (1923)
HUMAN DUST (1927)
YOSHKE THE MUSICIAN (1927)
THE MAN WITH THE PORTFOLIO (1931)
JACQUES BERGSON (1936-7)
JEW SUSS (1929-30)
JOSEPHUS (1933-4)
BORDERLINE/THE FRONTIER/THE BOUNDARY (1937)
THE VOICE OF ISRAEL (1948)
THE INSPECTOR GENERAL (1922/1926-7/1928-9)
A WIFE ON INSTALLMENT (1918)
THE TWO KOONY LEMELS (1924)
HUTZMACH
THE WITCH/SORCERESS (1925)
THE TENTH COMMANDMENT (1926)
KREUTZER SONATA (1918)
THE JEWISH/YIDDISH KING LEAR (1919/1932)
THE STRANGER (1919-20)
GOD, MAN AND DEVIL (1919/1928-31)
MIRELE EFROS (1919)
THE TRUTH (1919)
SAPPHO (1918)
THE BASTARD (1920)
THE TRUE POWER (1920)
THE TREE OF KNOWLEDGE (1920)
THE DERANGED MAN (1921)
IN EVERY HOUSE (1924-5)
THE LOWER DEPTHS (1919/1928-9)
MESCHANE/MISHSTANYA (1921)
MIDDLE CLASS PEOPLE (1928-9)
WHEN WILL HE DIE? (1924)
AMERICAN CHASIDIM (1928)
ANGELS ON EARTH (1929-30)
URIEL ACOSTA (1918/1921-2)
FUHRMANN, HENSCHEL (1923-4)
THE NEW GHETTO (1920)
KING SAUL (1925-6)
A FORSAKEN NOOK/FARVORFEN VINKEL (1918-9/1928-9/1939)
THE BLACKSMITH'S DAUGHTERS (1919/1926/1928-9/1948)
GHOSTS KNOW WHAT/THE DEVIL KNOWS WHAT (1924)
WOLVES (1924/1926/1931-2)????ROLLAND
GREEN FIELDS (1919-20/1928-9)
A DOLL'S HOUSE/NORA (1918)
HEDDA GABLER (1919)
(THE) GHOSTS (1918/1926/1928-30)
FATIMA (1920)
THE CHALK CIRCLE/CIRCLE OF CHALK (1925)
NELLIE (1922)
AFTER THE WEDDING (1920)
PRINCE LULU (1922)
YANKEL BOYLA (1925)
RIVERSIDE DRIVE (1931/1951)
SAMSON AND DELILAH (1919)
DIFFERENT (1922)
BEGGARS (1923)
RAGS (1921-2/1925-6/1928-9)
CHAINS (1930/1938)
WHO IS WHO/DR. SCHELLING (1938-9)
THE DANCER (1919)
DR. THEODOR HERZL (1945-6)
THE WHITE FLOWER (1919-20 OR 1921)
THE MAN AND HIS SHADOW (1918)
HERSHEL, THE JESTER (1948-9)
MUSETTE (1921)
PETER THE GREAT (1925)
DON JUAN (1922)
SCAPIN'S FOLLIES (1923)
TARTUFFE (1930-1)
SUCCESS (1919/1928)
THE LAST JEW (1921)
HER CRIME (1927)
THE GOLDEN CHAIN (1920)
THREE GIFTS (1940/1945-6)
UNREASONABLE WAYS OF LOVE/LOVE'S BYWAYS (1918)
THE WRONG PATHS OF LIFE (1918-9)
ISAAC SHEFT(E)L (1919)
GABRI AND HIS WOMEN (WIVES) (1919)
THE TREASURE (1919)
SAINT AND SATAN (1939-40)
THE WATER CARRIER(S) (1936-7)
THE TRUTH (1919)
WORLDS APART/THREE GENERATIONS/THREE WISHES (1941)
WOLVES (1921-2/1924/1926/1931-2)
THE COMPETITION/COMPETITORS (1922)
YIZKOR (1923)
THE SAINT'S JOURNEY (DEM TSADIK'S NESIE) (1926)
MAJOR NOAH (1929)
THE RABBI AND THE GYPSIES (1930-1)
THE CAPTURED GOD (1932)
THE ROBBERS (1918/1930-1)
PROFESSOR BERNARDI (1919)
THE LAST MASKS (1920)
THE DEVIL'S WIFE (1918)
A HOLE IN THE HEAD (1958)
LEGEND OF YIDDISH KING LEAR (1932)
SHYLOCK/THE MERCHANT OF VENICE (1921)
OTHELLO (1929)
MRS. WARREN'S PROFESSION (1918/1926-7)
THE HAUNTED HOUSE/THE HOUSE OF GHOSTS (1918)
THE FAMILY CARNOVSKY (1931/1937/1943-5)
THE BROTHERS ASHKENAZI (1931/1937-8/1941/1955)
YOSHE KALB (1932-4/1939-41/1946-7)
THE SONG OF THE DNIEPER (1946)
THE DAY OF JUDGMENT (1941)
THE FATHER (1919/1928-9)
THE BUTTERFLY BATTLE/BATTLE OF THE BUTTERFLIES (1919)
MOISHE THE FIDDLER (1920)
THE BLOODY LAUGHTER/HINKEMANN (1924/1931-2)
BROKENBROW (1931-2)
RESURRECTION (1918)
THE POWER OF DARKNESS (1919)
THE SHEPHERD KING (1955)
REVOLT (1933)
AN IDEAL HUSBAND (1919)
SALOME (1922)
YANKEL THE COACHMAN (DRIVER) (1920)
A POOR MAN'S DREAM (1921)
DER LUFTMENSCH/THE AIR MERCHANT (1925)
MENDEL SPIVACK (1926)
SHYLOCK AND HIS DAUGHTER (1947-8)
THREE AND THE MAN (1922)
THE WISE MEN OF CHELM (1933-4)
ESTERKE (1939-40)
SABBATAI ZVI (1923/1932)

THE WORLD TREMBLES (1939)
 



 

What's New       |       Opportunities       |       Downloads       |      FAQs       |      Credits       |       Guestbook       |       Help


Copyright 2007-8. Museum of Family History.  All rights reserved.  Image Use Policy.