THE MUSEUM OF FAMILY HISTORY

Home       |       Site Map       |      Exhibitions      |      About the Museum       |       Education      |      Contact Us       |       Links

   


 
  

 

Maurice Schwartz and the Yiddish Art Theatre

 

Behind the Scenes


There were a good number of people who worked behind the scenes of the Yiddish Art Theatre, so that the talented group of actors could have the many successes they had over their long existence. These tireless workers had many titles. There were those, for example, who composed the music for many of the productions and those who directed it. There were also the art directors, the set painters and designers, the costumers, the choreographers and ballet master, and the publicity manager, whose job it was to make sure that the word got out about each and every production. Many others, in their own unique roles, made an essential contribution to the success of Maurice Schwartz's Yiddish Art Theatre.

 

Below are photos and job descriptions of just some of these people, presented here to honor their commitment and dedication to the group's worthy efforts.
 


ALEXANDER
CHERTOV/CHERTOFF
(scenic designer)
 

SAM
LEVE
(designer)

BORIS
ARONSON
(scenic and
costume design)


 

ROBERT
VAN ROSEN
(scenic and
costume design)

MICHEL
FOKINE
(ballet master)

HARRISON J. WEISMAN
(architect of the new Yiddish Art Theatre)

 


BORIS
BLEI
(sculptor)

AARON
GUDELMAN
(sculptor)

ABRAHAM
EISENBERG
(sculptor)

 


JOSEPH
GROSSMAN
(business manager)

YOSEL
CUTLER
(painter and writer)

ZUNI
MAUD
(painter and writer)

 


MARK LAWSON
(scenery painter)

SAM
OSTROVSKY
(scenery painter)

LEWIS
KESTEN
(producer)

 


H.
HENENERICH
(ex-manager of the YAT)

I./Y.
GROSSMAN
(ex-manager of
the YAT)

L.
FEINBERG
(ex-manager of
the  YAT)

 


H.
GREENBLATT
(ex-manager of
the YAT

L.
CRYSTAL
(ex-manager of
the YAT)

 

MORDECHAI
YACHSON
(stage manager)

 


ABRAHAM
TEITELBAUM
(executive board
secretary)

REUBEN
GUSKIN
(ex-business manager)

LEON
HOFFMAN
(publicity manager)
     


 
Great Artist Series

 The Yiddish World

 Pictorial Encyclopedia




 

The Music Men
of the
Yiddish Art Theatre



JOSEPH
ACHRON
(composer of music for "Kiddush Hashem";
"The Witch of Castile";
"Stempenyu the Fiddler"; "Tenth Commandment.")




JOSEPH
CHERIAVSKY
(composer of music for "The Dybbuk.")
 


ALEXANDER
OLSHANETSKY
(composer of music for
"Shabtai Zvi.")



PERETZ
SANDLER
(composer of music for "May-Time.")
 


LAZAR
WEINER
(conductor for "The Tenth Commandment"; composer for "The Tragedy of Nothing.")




JOSEPH
RUMSHINSKY
(composer of music for "The White Flower"; "Hershel the Jester;
"Dr. Theodor Herzl";
"Shylock and his Daughter.")
 


SHOLOM
SECUNDA
(Composer of music for "Sender Blank"; "Yosele the Nighingale"; "The Brothers Ashkenazi";
"The Shepherd King.")

 

 

What's New       |       Opportunities       |       Downloads       |      FAQs       |      Credits       |       Guestbook       |      Help


Copyright 2007-9. Museum of Family History.  All rights reserved.  Image Use Policy.