Living in America |
Landsmanshaftn and other
Organizations |
AUGUSTOW |
Chevra Talmud Torah D'Augusta,
Post 75
in Washington Cemetery in Brooklyn, New York
the society was established in 1871 |
|
Whatever names might have been inscribed on these
gate posts have become indiscernible now due to erosion. |
AUGUSTOW |
Chevra Talmud Torah D'Augusta, Post
283
in Washington Cemetery in Brooklyn, New York
the society was established in 1871 |
|
Whatever names might have been inscribed on these
gate posts have become indiscernible now due to erosion. |
AUGUSTOW |
Yagustower Progressive Association
workmEn's circle Branch #77
in Mt. Zion Cemetery in Maspeth, New York |
|
A. Pipikoff
Committee:
S. Kalvar, Chair
J. Markson, Sec
L. Sumner
J. Weiss
J. Schneider
D. Kaplan
S. Becker
B. Musikus
O. Moskowitz |
Ladies:
A. Senensky
B. Kalvar
L. Becker
S. Markson
N. Schneider
A. Musikus
R.Musikus |
|
AUGUSTOW |
Yagustower Progressive Association
workmEn's circle Branch #77
in Beth David Cemetery in Elmont, New York |
|
Abraham
Glatstein, Chair
Max Neidenberg, Vice-Chair
Julius Block, Treas
Isidor Cantor, Fin Sec
Louis Monshine, Rec Sec
Harry Rifkin, Loan Fund Sec
|
Executive
Committee:
Mr. & Mrs:
J. Adlerstein
A. Berofsky
M. Brown
D. Kaplan
S. Lang
H.Levine
J. Markson
B. Musicus
G. Pomiansky
A. Rubin
J. Schneider
A. Zeidenberg
S. Kalver (Honorary Members) |
Mrs. R. Wigdor
Mrs. Tessie Block
Mr. Jesse Goldsmith
Mr. & Mrs.:
Abraham Goldsmith
Sender Doniger (sp)
Samuel Goldsmith
Jacob Markson
L. Adlerstein
H. Baretz
J. Block
E. Borofsky
L. Brenner
S. Davidson
H. Epner
|
Ph. Epstein
N. Friedman
M. Jacobs
M. Lang
S. Levine
N. Lieberman
E. Markson
N. Rabinowitz
S. Rubin
J. Rubin
Ch. Rosenblum
M. Shapiro
M. Sherman
Ph. Weiner
H. Yagodnick |
|
GONIADZ |
Goniondzer Young Friends Benevolent Association
in Baron Hirsch Cemetery in Staten Island, New York
the society was established on 1 Sep 1905, the gate
was erected on 17 Sep 1911 |
|
Officers:
J. Seligson, Chair
I. Lipshitz, Vice-Chair
Wm. S. Levine, Fin Sec
L. Greenberg, Rec Sec
L. Lichtenstein, Treas
S. Bloom, 1st Trustee
H. Seligson, 2nd Trustee
S. Trush, Hospitaler
S. Goldstein, Sgt-at-Arms |
Relief
Committee:
J. Greenberg, Chair
M. Kanterevitz, Sec
H. Grodzinsky
Ph. Mankowsky
S. Cohen
L. Rubin
M. Altshul?
M. Levine |
|
GONIADZ |
Chevrie Bnie Levie Anschie Goniendz
in Baron Hirsch Cemetery in Staten Island, New York |
|
The names inscribed upon
these posts have become too eroded over time and cannot be
read. |
|
GONIADZ/
TRESTINE |
Goniondzer-Trestiner Young Friends Benevolent Association
in Baron Hirsch Cemetery in Staten Island, New York
the society was established in 1905 |
|
Members:
Aronson, L.
Abramson, L.
Alexander, S.
Alper, H.
Arager, S.
Atlas, A.
Atlas, B.
Atlas, B.
Atlas, H.
Atlas, I.
Atlas, I.
Barnett, A.
Bellis, Ch.
Belowitz, D.
Bender, J.
Bender, M.
Berlinsky, Ph.
Berlinsky, S.
Borenstein, J.
Borenstein, S.
Berenstein, M.
Bindler, S.
Bindler, R.
Bloom, A.
Bloom, D.
Bloom, H.
Bloom, H.
Bloom, J.
Bloom, S. Dr.
Bloom, S.
Blaufarb, J.
Blaufarb, M.
Blaufarb, W.
Bogus, I. |
Cantor, I.
Cantor, H.
Chananon, L.
Cohen, A.
Cohen, I.
Cohen, I.
Cohen, I.
Cohen, I.
Cohen, J.
Cohen, J.
Cohen, L.
Cohen, M.
Cohen, M.
Cohen, M.
Cohen, Ph.
Cohen, S.
Coen, Z.
Comenetz, M. Dr.
Dinewitz, S.
Dudoff, A.
Epner, J.
Epner, M.
Finkelstein, S.
Fuchs, A.
Galchinsky, I.
Galchinsky, J.
Galchinsky, M.
Gellis, Ph.
Gerson, H.
Glass, Ph.
Goldberg, A.
Goldberg, B.
Goldberg, J.
Goldberg, J.
Goldberg, L. |
Goldstein, R.
Goldstein, S.
Golland, S.
Goodman, H.
Goodman, J.
Goper, H.
Green, B.
Green, Ph.
Greenberg, B.
Greenberg, E.
Greenberg, L.
Greenspan, L.
Greenstein, J.
Grodzensky, H.
Grodzensky, P.
Goldstein, B.
Grossman, D.
Grossberg, S.
Gross, D.
Grossman, I.
Grossman, J.
Gutzeit, I.
Guzofsky, P.
Guzofsky, M.
Hirshfield, H.
Indursky, J.
Israel, M.
Jacoby, M.
Kale, J.
Kalinsky, S.
Kalinsky, S.
Kalinsky, S.
Kameros, I.
Kantor, M.
Kassin, H. |
Kleeger, S.
Kramer, G.
Kriss, L.
Kulish, I.
Kurtz, Ch.
Kurtz, D.
Kurtz, I.
Kurtz, L.
Kurtzberg, H.
Lewis, H.
Levine, H.
Levine, M.
Levine, R.
Levinson, L.
Lichtenstein, L.
Lichtman, P.
Lipshitz, L.
Mankofsky, H.
Mankofsky, J.
Mankofsky, S.
Marcus, B.
Marcus, L.
Marcus, M.
Meltzer, A.
Meltzer, Ph.
Merrins, F.
Molasofsky, M.
Moltofsky, J.
Meyerson, A.
Meyerson, D.
Nadolsky, B.
Nevesny, S.
Newman, M.
Ottenstein, J.
Ottenstein, M. |
Ottenstein, Ph.
Pitzer, M.
Pensky, M.
Rosen, A. M.
Rosen, F.
Rosenfeld, A.
Rosenthal, A.
Rosenthal, B.
Rosenthal, N.
Rosenfeld, H.
Rosenzweig, L.
Rowner, W.
Rubin, L.
Rubin, M.
Rabinowitz, S.
Rudder, C.
Sall, M.
Savitch, D.
Schapiro, Ch.
Schiffres, Ch.
Schulman, I.
Schulman, D.
Schumer, I.
Schwartz, J.
Schwartz, B.
Schwartz, M.
Seid, G.
Seid, S.
Seiden, H.
Seidenberg, H.
Seligson, B.
Seligson, H.
Seligson, L.
Siegel, M.
Sabrin, P.
Stabinsky, A. |
Stoller, J.
Stanch, G.
Stein, A.
Stein, A.
Stein, I.
Steinberg, L.
Tien, S.
Tikotsky, Ph.
Tinn, L.
Treshansky, G.
Treshansky, R.
Tress, S.
Trush, S.
Wallash, L.
Wiener, I.
Weiner, I.
Weiner, M.
Weiner, S.
Weiner, Ph.
Weinstein, M.
Weisberg, M.
Weliky, A.
Welicky, J.
Weliky, K.
Weliky, M.
Weliky, S.
Wodinsky, I.
Wolinsky, J.
Wilensky, J.
Yanofsky, A.
Yanofsky, S.
Yanofsky, S.
Zablatsky, I.
Zambkin, L.
Zeitz, Ch.
Zeitz, L. |
|
GONIADZ/
TRESTINE |
Goniondzer-Trestiner Young Friends Benevolent Association
in Beth El Cemetery in Westwood, New Jersey
the society was established in 1905, the gate was
erected in 1951 |
|
There are no names inscribed on these gate posts. |
KRASNOSIELC |
Chevra Moses Joseph Anshei Krasneshiltz
in Mt. Zion Cemetery in Maspeth, New York
society established in Oct 1903, gate erected 14 Sep
1913 |
|
Officers:
Leibel Kleinman, Ex-Pres
Avraham Pesach Rosenthal, Pres
Leibel Berent, Vice-Pres
Avraham Meir Maks (sp), Sec
Beril Berent, 1st Gbai
Shimon Finkelstein, 2nd Gbai
|
Members:
Shmuel Tzvi Novak
Yakov Yosef Manowitz
Yechezkel Blank
Shimon Friedman
Moshe Rouda
Mendl Rotbart
Aharon Yitzchak Davis
Zelig Blak
Chaim Rosenman?
Tzvi Bullock
Reuven Boskin
Shlomo Sirota
Moshe Novak
Zalman Pfeffer?
Eli Manowitz
Avraham Rosenthal |
Yehoshue
Zarowitz
Mendil Kamenkewitz?
Shmuel Ran??
Tzvi Cherry
Lazer Kushmirak
Chaim Garfinkel
Yakov Zamek
Moshe Yosef Butchen
Yakov Knapp
Committee:
Avraham Bromberg, Ch.
Avraham Medil Berent
Dov Yonatan Miller
Nisan? Geist
Chaim Raymond?
Chaim Yosef Schuman
Mordechai Kirsch |
Yehoshue
Mordechai Berent
Pinas? Mlawsky
Members:
Pinchas Baron
Yechiel Yitzchak Cherry
Shimshon Adelstein?
Melech Fox
Tzvi Roggen
Yisrael Silverstein
Mordechai Berliner
Dovid Weinzimmer
Leibel Katz
Avraham Morris
Avraham Leib Cohen
Menasha Greenbaum
Efrayim Bernstein
Avraham Kaplan
Meir Gottlieb |
|
KRASNOSIELC |
Chevra Moses Joseph Anshei Krasneshiltz
in Mt. Judah Cemetery in Ridgewood, New York
society established in Oct 1903, gate erected in 1931 |
|
Officers:
Yechezkel Blank, Ex-Pres
Moshe Novak, Pres
Yisrael Silverstein, Vice-Pres
Eliezer Kushmirak, Fin Sec
Dov Arnowitz, Prot Sec
Moshe Orgen, Cashier
Gate Committee:
Mordechai Kirsh
Leibil Berent
Yitzchak Bullock
Michel Blum |
Members:
Mendil Rotbart
Beril Berent
Fishl Cherry
Yosef Goldstein
Mordechai Butchen
Chaim Rosenman (sp)
Nachman Paktsharz (sp)
Yehoshue Kirsh
Mordechai Greenspan
Noach Galawitz (sp)
Natan Goldstein
Yisrael Noach Rosen
Dovid Granat
Fishl Syrok
Shalom Reuven Smulowitz
Avraham Letterman |
Chaim Reuven
Safran
Kalman Silversein
Binyamin Bernstein
Gedalya Butchen
Aharon Yitzchak Blank
Moshe Aharon Blank
Nachum Sheiman
Natan Blank
Meir Gottlieb
Yechiel Tupper
Yakov Knapp
Moshe Friedman
Yosef Rosen
Yakov Dovid Zarowitz
Hershil Dinetz (sp)
Yakov Moshe Eiver (sp)
Shlomo Bullock |
Dovid Wilensky
Shmuel Obludziner
Dovid Berent
Yakov Berent
Mendil Cherry
Yehuda Arye Kushmirak
Shmuel Goldstein
Efrim Blank
Efrim Eliezer Eisman
Felta Fox
Yechezkel Bauman
Yosef Hollender
Beril Zarowitz
Leibil Kael (sp)
Yakov Lesser
Shmuel Goldstein
Sender Rosen
|
|
KRASNOSIELC |
Chevra Independent Krasnoshiltz of Brownsville
in Beth David Cemetery in Elmont, New York
society established in 1923, gate erected in 1951 |
|
Officers:
William Cohen, Pres
Sol Gross, Vice-Pres
Benjamin Goldstein, Treas
|
Members:
Jennie Rose Cohen
Gershon Weissman
Max Marcus
Harry Cohen
Fannie Cohen
Charles Jacobson |
Isadore Cohen
Isaac Grow
Rose Grow
Louis Bloom
Isidore Bloom
Sarah Gross
Philip Dankner |
Rose Dankner
Sam Lapidus
Benny Leis
Rose Leis
Anna Bloom
Sheina Leah Gold |
|
KRASNOSIELC |
Chevra Moses Joseph Anshei Krasneshiltz
in Beth Moses Cemetery in Pinelawn, New York
society established Oct 1903 |
|
Morris Kaminsky,
Pres
Joe Morris, Vice-Pres
Sol Morris, Sec-Treas
Dave Butchen, Trustee
Harry Novack, Trustee
Aaron Barnett
Max Berliner
Nathan Blank
Sol Blank
Zelig Blank
Aaron Butchen
Larry Butchen
Max Cherry
Sam Dinatz
Sam Dunn |
Morris Friedman
Jacob Goldstein
Joseph Goldstein
Max Goldstein
Morris Goldstein
Nathan Goldstein
Sam Goldstein
Samuel Goldstein
Meyer Gottlieb
Max Greenspan
Morris Iver
Louis Katz
Jacob Knapp
Abe Kaplan
Jacob Kaplan |
Nathan Kirsch
Sam Kirsch
Jacob Lasser
Morris Leese
Aaron Letterman
Bernard Letterman
Julius Morris
Aaron Novack
Dave Oblow
Martin Oblow
Sam Oblandsiner
David Oland
Saul Penczak
Max Rodbart
Isidore Rosen |
Joseph Rosen
Nathan Rosen
Jack Rothstein
Israel Silverstein
Irving Smith
Jacob Steinberg
Phil Syrok
Philip Sirota
Charles Tupper
Henry Taus
Sidney Tenzer
Louis Unger
Max Wallos
Morris Wallos
Ben Zarowitz
J. D. Zarowitz |
|
KRYNKI |
Chevra Ohev Sholom Anshei Krinker
in Washington Cemetery in Brooklyn, New York |
|
Whatever names might have been inscribed on these
gate posts have become indiscernible now due to erosion. |
KRYNKI |
Chevra Ohev Sholom Anshei Krinker
in Washington Cemetery in Brooklyn, New York |
|
Whatever names might have been inscribed on these
gate posts have become indiscernible now due to erosion. |
KRYNKI |
Chevra Ohev Sholom Anshei Krinker
in Washington Cemetery in Brooklyn, New York |
|
Whatever names might have been inscribed on these
gate posts have become indiscernible now due to erosion. |
KRYNKI |
Congregation Chevra Ohev Sholom Anshei Krinker
in Beth David Cemetery in Elmont, New York
society was established on 10 Oct 1891, gate erected
in 1947 |
|
Officers:
Hirsch Paley, Pres
Barnett Rutsky,Vice-Pres
Hirsh Fliegel,Treas
Shabtai Lipsky, Sec
Trustees:
Yehoshue Horowitz
Yosef Weinstein
Zev Goldsmith
Hirsch Paley, Ch Chevra Kadisha
|
Ex-Presidents:
Max Goldstein
Hirsh Friedman
Shaul Diamond
Yosef Weinstein
Hirsh Fliegel
Moshe Ratchick
Meir Diamond
Yerachmiel Levy
Yosef Goldstein |
Gate Committee:
Hirsh Paley
Shabtai Lipsky
Barnett Rotchick
Hirsh Fliegel
Moshe Kaplan
Sam Friedman
Shalom Bernstein
Yakov Yalowitz
|
|
ORLA |
Independent Orler Benevolent Society, Inc.
in Washington Cemetery in Brooklyn, New York
society was established c. 1890-2 |
|
Whatever names might have been inscribed on these
gate posts have become indiscernible now due to erosion. |
ORLA |
Independent Orler Benevolent Society, Inc, E-7
in Mt. Lebanon Cemetery in Glendale, New York
society was established c. 1890-2 |
|
There is no gate here, just a stone that is a
memorial to those who perished in the Holocaust. |
ORLA |
Independent Orler Benevolent Society, Inc, M-14
in Mt. Lebanon Cemetery in Glendale, New York
society was established c. 1890 |
|
Officers:
M. Kesten, Ex-Pres
R. Bulk, Pres
J. Siegel, Vice-Pres
S. Schildkret, Fin Sec
S. Plotzky, Rec Sec
L. Prusslin
R. Dudak, Trustee
M. Goodman, Trustee
D. Yolle, Trustee
W. Kirshner, Marshall
M. Cohen, Sgt-at-Arms
S. Kravetz, Sec. Loan Relief |
Fanny Prusslin
Tobie Korash
Gussie Kaplan
Pearl Goldstein
Leon Goldfarb
Ida Goldfarb
|
Gate Committee:
M. Shershoff, Chairman
D. Kesten
I. Bulk
M. Berger
J. Goldfarb
H. Gutman
E. Rimaloff
L. Shefer
M. Spielberger |
A. Tashman
Mary Tashman
S. Kirshner
Nechome Kisrhner
Rebecca Bulk
Tillie Bulk
Malke Shershoff
L. Chaet
W. Selman
Ph. Klein
M. Seklir
B. Yablonsky
Lena Seckler |
|
ORLA |
Independent Orler Benevolent Society, Inc.
in United Hebrew Cemetery in Staten Island, New
York
society established in 1892, gate erected in 1940 |
|
Officers:
Saul Farber, Ex-Pres
Louis Ashpis, Pres
Sam Goldstein, Vice-Pres
Sus. Plotzky, Rec Sec
Elias Rimaloff, Fin Sec
Sam Klinitzky, Ex-Pres, Treas
Hym Kravetzky, In-Guard
Ike Dolinsky, Trustee
Sam Shapiro, Trustee
Morris Goodman, Ch. of Cem. |
Gate Committee:
Rubin Bulk, Ex-Pres, Chair
Benjamin Cohen, Ex-Pres
Jacob Chalkofsky
Benjamin Finkelstein
Jacob Siegel
Julius Shereshoff |
Members:
Abraham & Mary Tashman
Hyman Kaplan, no. 1, Organizer
Morris, Ida & Rubin Shapiro
Nathan & Anna Kaplan |
|
OSTROW
LUBELSKI
|
First Ostrower Sick and Benevolent Society
in Mt. Zion Cemetery in Maspeth, New York
society established c. 1904-5 |
|
Officers:
Moshe ben Yona Kamlet, Ex-Pres
Reuven Sunshine, Pres
Chaim ben Shraga Lichtstern, Vice-Pres
Yehoshua Ruck, Prot Sec
Moshe Mandel, Fin Sec
Yechezkel Wasserman, Cahsier
Yosef Rosenberg, Trustee
Beril Nisenbaum, Trustee
Chaim Yisrael Mandelbaum, G. Chair
Hirsh Ingber, Inner Guard
Yehoshaya ben Shraga |
Committee:
Yitzchak ben Yechiel haLevi, Ex-Pres
Shmuel Noach Lieberman
Louis Blumenthal
Gedalya Nisenbaum
Beril Wishna, Kas.
Family Wishna
Avraham Yakov ben Hiel Sh.
Shmuel ben Hilel Sh.
Shmuel Kamlet
Avraham Yudil Kamlet
Tzvi Arye ben Yosef Meir
|
Yitzchak ben Shimon
Lieberman
Mordechai Yosef ben Ydehuda haCohen
Mendil ben Chaim Dov Koren
Tzvi ben Shmilke? Duman
Yitzchak Duman
Yehoshaya ben Dovid Gershman
Yosef ben Binyamin Dorfman
Zev Weissman
Aharon Wishnowitz
Mordechai Yehoshaya Wishna
|
|
OSTROW
LUBELSKI
|
First OstroWer Sick and Benevolent Society
in Beth David Cemetery in Elmont, New York
society established c. 1904-5, gate erected in 1929 |
|
Yechezkel
Greenberg
Ruchel Greenberg
Philip Booth
Lena Booth
Officers:
Yosef Rosenberg, Ex-Pres
Shlomo Zalman Stein, Pres
Shmuel Cohen, Vice-Pres
Shmuel Goldman, Rec Sec
Yehoshue Ruck, Fin Sec
Yitzchak Lieberman, Cashier
Beril Nisenbaum, Trustee
Yakov Wishna, Trustee
Moshe Silverman, Trustee
Hirshil Greenberg, Inner Guard
Moshe Mendel, Ch of Cem |
Pinchas Bott
Shmuel Liebhaber
Shlomo Wasserman
Yisrael Cooperstein
Yakov Tzvi Grabli ?
Hershil Tenenbaum
Rachmiel Skornick
Shmuel Mintz
Chaim Yisrael Roseman
Tzvi Duman
Shia Lederman
Tzvi Yehuda Wosk
Shia Rosenbaum
Committee:
Moshe Kamlet, Chair
Shmuel Rothman, Sec
Dovid Quintner, Cashier
Yehoshue Stein
Meir Akiva Bott
Avraham Yehuda Kamlet
Shlomo Ingber
Shmuel Tunkelroit (sp)
Chaim Lichtstern
Yechiel Feiffer (sp)
Zelman Stone
Peretz Rosner
Moshe Aliash (sp)
Yitzchak Schechtman
Moshe Biegel
Yisrael Cutler
Binyamin Kaffee?
B. Sunshine
Dovid Eriss |
Raizil Kamlet
Handil Rothman
Rikil Quinter
Chaya Sura Bott
Chana Kamlet
Frumet Engber (sp)
Rivka Tunkelroit (sp)
Msharna Lichtstern
Gitel Fieger (sp)
Golde Stone
Michla Rosner
Malka Aliash (sp)
Chaya G.Schechtman
Pessie Biegel
Sima Cutler
Peril Kaffee
C. Sunshine
Mirel Eriss
Sima Lea Rosenberg
Golde Stone
Sara Goldman
Sima Ruck
Mali Nisenbaum
Neche Greenberg
Leah Bernstein
Chaya Liebhaber
Hinde Wasserman
Chaya Grabli (sp)
Zisil Tenenbaum
Ester Mintz
Zelde Roseman
Gitil Duman
Chana Lederman
Mina Wosk |
|
OSTROW
LUBELSKI |
Ostrover Lodge #421 IOBA
in Beth David Cemetery in Elmont, New York |
There is no gate for this
society plot. |
|
OSTROW
LUBELSKI |
First OstroVer Sick Benevolent Society
in Wellwood Cemetery in Pinelawn, New York
society established in 1905, gate erected in 1964 |
|
Officers & Committee:
Sol Wishner, Pres
Irwin Weinbaum, Vice-Pres
Abraham Lederman, Fin Sec
Philip Reiss, Rec Sec
Jack Spiegel, Treas
Leah Bernstein, Hospitaler
Benjamin Kamlet, Cem Chair
Committee:
Elias Blank
Joe Glick
Harry Putterman
Sol H. Rosen
Leon Schorr
Morris Wecker |
Ladies Auxiliary:
Zelda Dorfman, Pres
Rose Putterman, Vice-Pres
Fanny Rosen, Vice-Pres
Lillie Duman, Sec & Treas
Frieda Wishner, Fin Sec
Ida Blank, Prot Sec
Kate Weissman, Hospitaler
Ostrover Free Loan Fund:
Harry Putterman, Chair
Milton H. Linder, Sec
Jack Spiegel, Treas
|
Members & Sponsors:
In Memory of
Joseph (Joe) Glick
In Memory of
Mr. & Mrs. Samuel Kamlet
Mr. & Mrs. N. Birenbaum
Mr. & Mrs. A. Dorfman
Mr. & Mrs. I. Entenberg
Mr. & Mrs. Jack Kamlet
Mr. Morris Pernick
Mr. Max Roseman
Mr. & Mrs. H. S. Rosen
Mr. & Mrs. P. Smirman
Mr. & Mrs. B. Dorfman
Mr. & Mrs. E. Dorfman
Mr. & Mrs. H. Duman
Mr. & Mrs. I. Duman |
Mr. A. Ch. Garfinkel
Mrs. Feige Goldschein
Mr. & Mrs. L. Karp
Mr. Kivie Miller
Mrs. Molly Miller
Mrs. Machlie Miller
Mr. Sam Miller
Mr. Saul Miller
Mr. & Mrs. A. Rosen
Mr. & Mrs. Ph. Stein
Mr. & Mrs. A. Weisberg
Mr. & Mrs. Wm. Weissman
Mrs. Leah Bernstein
Mr. & Mrs. Ph. Grenz
Mr. & Mrs. Sam Mintz |
|
PINCZOW |
Erste Pinchover Kranken Unt. Verein, Inc. (Block 14)
in Montefiore Cemetery in Springfield Gardens, New York
society established in 1906 |
|
Officers:
Shlomo Gurner, Pres
Leibish Buchbinder, Ex-Pres
Avraham Carmel, Vice-Pres
Moshe Yitzchak Gurner, Prot Sec
Tzvi Apatdecker (sp), Fin Sec
Zelig Rotzinsky (sp), Cashier
Moshe Jacobowitz, 1st Trustee
?she Orenstein (sp), 2nd Trustee
Yakov A. Rosenberg, ? |
Committee:
Feigel Glass
Yedidah and Feige Koppel
Leibil and Ruchel Jacobowitz
??man & Naoma? Jacobowitz
Hersh Ber Rosenzweig
Leibish and Blima Rubin
Yosef and Ester Speiser |
Members:
Kalman and Keila Leah Carmel
Avraham and Chai Leah Carmel
Getzil? Carmel
Leibish Helenien??
Yisrael and Leah Carmel
Chaim Akiva and Bashe Carmel
Shmuel Hertz
Etil Milruth |
|
PINCZOW |
Erste Pinchover Kranken Unt. Verein, Inc. (Block 18)
in Montefiore Cemetery in Springfield Gardens, New York
society established in 1907, gate erected in 1932 |
|
J. Grossberg, Pres Gate
Committe and wife
D. Jacobowitz No. 1 and wife
M. Jacobowitz No. 1 and wife
H. Sinarowsky and wife
D. Schweitzer and wife
W. Spilfogel and wife
Mr. H. Haimowitz
M. Greenwald and wife
B. Markowitz, Fin Sec and wife |
|
PINCZOW |
Erste Pinchover Kranken Unt. Verein, Inc.
in New Montefiore Cemetery in Pinelawn, New York
society established in 1906, gate erected in 1976 |
|
Officers:
Meyer Ezekowitz, Pres
Icek Gottfried, Vice-Pres
Maurice Rakov, Fin Sec
Isadore Porter, Treas
Louis Jacobowitz, Ch of Cem
Leon Waxner
Abe Roth, Hospitaler
Julius Gelman
Morris Zeif, Trustee |
Members:
Sam and Sally Jacobowitz
Harold Gordon
Moshe I. Skoczylas
Aba and Leja Lefkowitz
Morris I. and Barbara Gold
Lou and Rose Gold
Morris and Henny Kutsher
Anna Waxner
Ben and Toby Wagner
Haim and Silli Fishel
Riva Ezekowitz
Bertha Jacobowitz |
|
TRZCIANNE |
Chevra Bait Abraham Anshe Trestiner
in Baron Hirsch Cemetery in Staten Island, New York |
|
Whatever names might have been inscribed on these
gate posts have become indiscernible now due to erosion. |
TRZCIANNE |
Congregation Anshei Trestine
in Bayside Cemetery in Ozone Park, New York |
|
Whatever names might have been inscribed on these
gate posts have become indiscernible now due to erosion. This plot
is mostly inaccessible due to vast overgrowth and lack of care. |
TRZCIANNE
|
Chevra Bait AVraham AnsheI Trestine
in Beth David Cemetery in Elmont, New York |
|
Gate Committee:
Louie Lichtenstein
Yissachar Schwartz
Moshe Altman
|
Officers:
Shmuel Cohen, Pres
Isaac Kaplan, Vice-Pres
Ellie Dworkin, Treas
Alter Burstein, Sec |
Gabai:
Eli Goldberg, 1st
E. S. Jacobson, 2nd
|
Trustees:
Dov Cohen
Shmuel Zazry
Alter Kravchick |
|
TRZCIANNE |
Chevra BaiS Abraham Anshe Trestine
in Beth Moses Cemetery in Pinelawn, New York |
There is no gate for this
society plot. |
|
ZABLOTOW |
Rabeini Mendel Hager Zablotower Kranken Unt. Verein, 110/16
in Mt. Hebron Cemetery in Flushing, New York
society established in 1892, gate erected in 1937 |
|
Officers:
J. Singer, Pres
I. Fuchs, Vice-Pres
D. Scheier, Rec Sec
M. Mehr, Fin Sec
S. Rosenberg, Treas
Trustees:
B. Greiff
H. Laub
D. Schaffer
N. Schnabel, Ch. of Cem.
N. Hoffenberg, Sexton
S. Altman
L. Thau |
Gate Committee:
N. Schnabel, Chairman
M. Mehr, Sec
J. Singer, Treas
J. Breindel
H. Lieber
I. Singer
A. Fuchs
S. Altman
H. Laub
S. Rosenberg
I. Fuchs
J. Fuchs
M. Staar
Ch. Heger
Ch. Thau
N.Hoffenberg
M. Sperber |
Schloime Dunst
Mary Dunst
Mr. & Mrs. S. M. Preiser
Mollie Fuchs, Vice-President
Hyman S. Kugler, Pres 1993-
Mr. & Mrs. L. Singer
Officers:
Max L. Kamiel, Pres
Claire Kamiel, Vice-Pres
Rose Laub, Fin Sec
Fanny Dunst, Rec Sec
Gladys Heger, Treas
Max. L. Kamiel, Trustee
Joe Thau, Trustee
Excecutive Board:
Hy Kugler
Julius Rosenberg
Julius Laub |
|
ZABLOTOW |
First Zablotower Congregation Beth Israel
in Mt. Hebron Cemetery in Flushing, New York
society established c. 1915-9 |
|
Officers:
S. Shickler, Pres
I. Berg, Vice-Pres
Ex-Presidents:
C. Mandel
J. Dubester
N. Hoffenberg
S. Greiff
S. Altman
M. Schaffer |
Committee:
H. Sandler, Chair
P. Schaffer
L. Eismann
M. Hoffenberg
J. D. Oberweger
M. Sachs
S. Bar
J. Volk
H. Seidner
N. Lobel
S. Marel
J. Altman
A. Altman
H. Thau |
Members:
Mr. & Mrs. S. L. Kramer
Mr. & Mrs. H. Thau
Mr. & Mrs. O. Shickler
Mr. & Mrs. J. Volk
Mr. & Mrs. S. Bar
Mr. & Mrs. L. Scheier
Mr. & Mrs. A. Altman
Mr. S. L. Hager
Mr. & Mrs. S. Tauschir
Mr. & Mrs. J. D. Oberweger
Mr. & Mrs. M. Scheiner
Mr. & Mrs. M. Hoffenberg |
|
ZABOLOTIV
|
Rabeini Mendel Hager Zablotower Kranken Unt. Verein, 54/12
in Mt. Hebron Cemetery in Flushing, New York
society established on 4 Jan 1900 |
|
Officers:
Chaim Hager, Pres
Moshe Fischbach, Vice-Pres
Trustees:
Aharon Strauss
Hirsh Laub
Nachum Schatner?
|
Ex-Presidents:
Yechiel Tutman?
Yosef Steinkohl
Yehuda Landwehr
Yosef Korn
Yissachar Thau
Dovid Mandel
Nathan Unger |
Gate Committee:
Hirsh Breindel, Chair
Shlomo Lieber, Vice-Chair
Kapel Hager, Prot Sec
Yakov Jagerman, Fin Sec
Shlomo Yosef Stadler, Ex-Pres, Cashier
Yitzchak Singer
Dov Greif
Zachariah Milstein |
Hirsh Thau,
Chair...
Mendil Mehr, Cashier
Mordechai Gluckstern
Dovid Scheiner
Shabtai Bortner (sp)
Yehoshue Goldhamer
Tzvi Lieber
Chaim Gershon Hoffenberg |
|
ZABOLOTIV |
Rabeini Mendel Hager Zablotower Kranken Unt. Verein
in Mt. Lebanon Cemetery in Iselin, New Jersey
society established in 1892 |
|
Officers:
M. Sperber, Pres
D. Scheier, Vice-Pres
S. Fischel, Rec Sec
S. Rosenberg, Fin Sec
A. Grossman, Treas
D.Eisner, Cem Chair
N. Schnabel, Botschafter |
Officers:
Max L. Kamiel, Pres 1981-1990
Claire Kamiel, Vice-Pres
Rose Laub, Fin Sec
Fanny Dunst, Rec Sec
Gladys Heger, Treas
Max L. Kamiel, Trustee
Joe Thau, Trustee |
Max Dunst, Pres
Hyman S. Kugler, Pres 1993-
Executive Board:
Julius Laub
Julius Rosenberg
Hy Kugler |
|
ZYRARDOW
|
Chevra Bnai Yisrael Meyer Blumenthal Anshe Zyrardow
in Baron Hirsch Cemetery in Staten Island, New York
society was established on 14 Oct 1901 |
|
Officers:
Hersh Leib Slupsky, Pres
Yakov Flatman?, Vice-Pres
Yehoshue Moshe Ritter, Cashier
Yakov Brown?, Fin Sec
Trustees:
Hershil Finkelman, 1st Trustee
Chaim Yitzchak Blumenthal, 2nd Trustee
Yosef Blumenthal, 3rd Trustee
|
Gate Committee:
Hersh Leib Slupsky, founder & Pesse...
Yehoshue Moshe Ritter
Yudl L...? & Toibe?
Yehoshua Aharon
Heshil Finkelman & Sheina
Ari Kleinstein & Ruchel
Yakov Flatman? & Sheindil?
Yakov Brown? & Hana?? |
|
ZYRARDOW
|
Chewra Bnai Israel Mayer Bloomenthal Anshi Zeroff
in Beth David Cemetery in Elmont, New York
society was established in 1915 |
|
Officers:
Hersh Leib Slupsky, Ex-Pres
Pessie Blima Slupsky
Yudl Katz, Pres
Chaya Toba Katz
Meir Roslafsky, Vice-Pres
Shlomo Danziger, Sec
Chai Feige Danziger
Nachuam Ankelis?, Cashier
Breindil Ankelis?
|
Gate Committee:
Yehuda Moshe Moskowitz
Bracha Moskowitz
Dovid Katz
Yuta Katz
Yakov Slupsky
Etil Slupsky
Yosef Kirschenbaum
Beila Kirschenbaum
Yona Baruch Barovick ??
Maris? Barovick?? |
|
ZYRARDOW |
ZERDOVER PROGRESSIVE SOCIETY
in Wellwood Cemetery in Pinelawn, New York
society was established in Mar 1924 |
There is no gate for this
society plot. |
|
ZYRARDOW |
Zerdover Progressive Society
in Beth David Cemetery in Elmont, New York
society was established in Mar 1924, gate erected in
Aug 1927 |
|
Officers:
J. Smulewitz, Pres
M. Katz, Vice-Pres
J. Berman, Treas
A. Jacobs, Fin Sec
B. Feldman, Rec Sec
M. Sattenberg, Trustee
S. Fishon, Trustee
Gate Committee:
H. Croner
H. Posnansky
M. Shmulewitz
S. Slupsky
J. Smulewitz
M. Katz
J. Berman
A.Jacobs
J. Newman
|
Members:
Joe Smulewitz
Jacob Berman
Rebecca Berman
Max Satenberg
Isaac Dimand
Rose Satenberg
Sam Cresack
Max Cresack
Sam Fishon
Max Pasternack
Rebecca Pasternack
Morris Newman
Rebecca Newman
Joe Newman
Dora Newman
Morris Roslafsky
Blima Roslafsky
Philip L. Leefer
Sarah Leefer
Ruchel Leefer
Louis Krieger
Rebecca Krieger |
Louis Blank
Abraham Prager
Clara Prager
Isidore Newman
Ida Newman
Philip Katz
Rose Katz
Jack Smith
Rose Smith
Isidore Crushki
Jacob Slupsky
Ethel Slupsky
William Sallman
Annie Sallman
Jennie Finkel
Abraham Kaufman
Lena Katz
Harry Groner
Tilly Groner
David Katz
Yetta Katz
David Bauman
Esther Bauman |
Sam Slupsky
Lena Silverman
Philip Fishon
Max Levine
Lena Levine
Max Katz
Yetta Katz
Joe Dimand
Annie Kaiser
Cela Posnansky
Abraham S. Slupsky
Max Krusitzsky
Harry Leifer
Adolph Hupert
Gussie Hupert
Nathan Tiger
Pauline Blank
Abraham Weinstock
Tilly Weinstock
Jacob Elk
Fannie Elk
Max Skurnick
Anna Skurnick |
|
Copyright ©
2006 Museum of Family History
All rights
reserved.
Image
Usage Policy
|