The Cemetery Project
 

Waldheim Cemetery


L
isted below is a list of societies (alphabetized by country) that own burial plots at Waldheim Cemetery in Forest Park, Illinois. Half of these societies are associated with a town and/or country in Eastern Europe, and these associations are listen when known, to the best of our ability. If you have corrections or additions to such identifications, please contact the Museum at postmaster@museumoffamilyhistory.com . You can also view the sectional maps to the grounds of the cemetery by visiting www.museumoffamilyhistory.com/cp-maps-fl-ca-il-oh-pa-md.htm. On this page you can also see the list of these societies and the society plot gate numbers.

Currently, all sexton duties, supervision of the cemetery sections are being conducted by Waldheim Cemetery itself (marked "W" below), except for those marked SW, which fall under the supervision of Silverman & Weiss, phone: 708-366-0125. The far northwest section of this cemetery that was affected by flooding was in the far northwest section of the cemetery (the Silverman & Weiss section.)

Below the Waldheim Cemetery list you will find information on what entrance to use to get to any of the listed plots, per gate number.
You will also find a listing of the societies who own plots at Menorah Gardens and Jewish Oakridge Cemeteries.


 

TOWN COUNTRY SOCIETY PLOT NAME GATE SEXTON
none Austria INDEPENDENT AUSTRIAN AID SOCIETY 266 W
none Austria/Galicia AUSTRO-GALICIA CONG. 14 W
none Austria/Hungary AUSTRO-HUNGARIAN (CHICAGO COVENANT AID) 22 SW
none Austria/Hungary
CHICAGO COVENANT AID SOC. (AUSTRO-HUNGARIAN)
22 SW
Antopol Belarus
ANTIPOLER AID
72 SW
Antopol Belarus ANTIPOLIE CONG. 122 W
Brest Belarus BREST-LITOVSK AND PROVINCE AID SOCIETY 256 W
Drogichin Belarus DROHITCHEN 48 W
Drogichin Belarus DROHITCHEN VEREIN 47B W
Drogichin Belarus KEHILATH JACOB ANSHE DROHITCHEN (SEE DROHITCHEN)    
Ivanova Belarus ANSHE YANOVER 125 W
Khomsk Belarus CHOMSKER 112 SW
Kletsk Belarus CHICAGO KLETSKER AID SOCIETY 261 W
Mazyr ? Belarus MAZIR 121 W
Minsk Belarus INDEPENDENT MINSKER AID SOCIETY 260 W
Mogilev Belarus AMERICAN BROTHERHOOD OF MOGHILEFF 98 W
Mogilev Belarus MOGHILEFF (SEE AMER. BRO. OF MOGHILEFF)    
Motol Belarus ANSHE MOTOLA 40 W
Pinsk Belarus ANSHE PINSK CONG. 240 W
Pinsk Belarus PINSK, CONG. ANSHE 129 W
Pinsk Belarus PINSKER IND. SOCIETY 238 W
Rechytsa Belarus RETCHITZER PROVINCE AID SOCIETY 65 SW
Slutzk Belarus SLUTZKER AND VICINITY ASS'N 268 W
Stolin Belarus STOLONER 104 W
Telekhany Belarus LAHISHINER VEREIN 117 W
Telekhany ? Belarus LAGHISHONER CONG. 7 W
Telekhany ? Belarus LOGHISHINER CEMETERY ASS'N 239 W
Nowy Dwor Belarus or Poland NOVYDWORER UNT. VEREIN 208 W
Domachëvo?/Slawatycze Belarus/Poland SLAVATICHER-DOMACHEVER VEREIN 287 W
none Galicia FIRST GALICIAN AID SOCIETY 201 W
none Hungary CHICAGO COVENANT AID SOC. (NEW HUNGARIAN) 62 SW
none Hungary NEW HUNGARIAN (CHICAGO CONVENANT AID SOC.) 62 SW
Daugavpils Latvia DVINSKER 74 SW
Kurland Latvia KURLANDER 127 W
Kalvarija Lithuania KALVARIA ANSHE SHOLOM 20 W
Kaunas Lithuania KOVNER   45 W
Kaunas Lithuania KOVNER VEREIN 221 W
Kaunas Lithuania KROZER NO. 1 7 W
Kaunas Lithuania KROZER NO. 2 68 SW
Kedainiai ? Lithuania KADANER UNT. VEREIN 233 W
Luoke Lithuania LUKNIK 57 W
Siauliai Lithuania SHAVLER PROGRESSIVE SOCIETY 232 W
Siauliai/Janow ? Lithuania SHAVEL-YANOVER 39 SW
Telsiai Lithuania TELZER UNT. VEREIN 217 SW
Vilnius Lithuania WILNER NO. 1 52 SW
Vilnius Lithuania WILNER NO. 2 (BACK) 103 SW
Vilnius Lithuania WILNER NO. 2 (FRONT) 92 SW
Bălţi Moldova INDEPENDENT BELDZER BESSARABIER SOCIETY 273 W
Chişinău Moldova KISHINOVER-BESSARABIER AID SOCIETY 200 SW
Soroca Moldova SAROKA BESSARABIER BENEVOLENT SOCIETY 289 W
none none  MACHZICKI HADAS 49 SW
none none ADATH B'NAI ISRAEL TOMCHE SHABBOS, CONG. 223 W
none none AGUDAS ACHIM NORTH SHORE CONG. 61 W
none none AGUDAS B'NAI ERETZ ISRAEL 80 SW
none none AGUDATH JACOB 116 W
none none AHAVAS ACHIM 84 W
none none AHAVAS ACHIM CONG. (CLAREMONT AVE.) 106A SW
none none AHAVAS ISRAEL CONG. 248 W
none none AMERICAN PROGRESSIVE SOCIETY 118 SW
none none ANSHE DOROM BETH HAMEDROSH HAGODOL (SEE RODFEI SHALOM)    
none none ANSHE EMET   248A W
none none ANSHE EMET OF ENGLEWOOD CONG. 264 W
none none ANSHE EMET SYNAGOGUE 27 W
none none ANSHE KANESSES ISRAEL NO. 1 25 W
none none ANSHE KANESSES ISRAEL NO. 2 16 W
none none ANSHE KANESSES ISRAEL NO. 3 1 W
none none ANSHE MAARIV 9 W
none none ANSHE MIZRACH (SEE M.S. CEMETERY ASS'N DIV. F)    
none none ANSHE ZEDECK CONG. 207 W
none none ATERETH ISRAEL CONG. (BELL AVE.) 105 W
none none ATERETH ZION CONG. 226 W
none none BETH AARON CONG. 66 SW
none none BETH ABRAHAM CONG. 205 W
none none BETH HAMEDRASH HACHODASH 26 W
none none BETH HAMEDRASH HAGODOL (ALBANY PARK HEBREW CONG.) 259 W
none none BETH ISRAEL 85 W
none none BETH ITZCHOK OF ALBANY PARK CONG. 204 W
none none BETH JACOB (SEE M.S. CEMETERY ASS'N DIV. E)    
none none BETH JOSEPH OF SOUTH SHORE CONG. 219 W
none none BETH TFILLA 95 W
none none BICKUR CHOLEM NO. 1 30 W
none none BICKUR CHOLEM NO. 2 3 W
none none BLEIWEISS (SEE WORNER)    
none none B'NAI ABRAHAM ZION (OAK PARK TEMPLE) 47 W
none none B'NAI BEZALEL CONG. 230A W
none none B'NAI ISRAEL   24 W
none none B'NAI ISRAEL, CONG. 209 W
none none B'NAI ITZCHOK 10 SW
none none B'NAI JUDEA 108 SW
none none B'NAI MOSHE ALEXANDROVSKY 41 SW
none none B'NAI MOSHE CONG. 15 W
none none B'NAI RUVEN NO. 1 5 SW
none none B'NAI RUVEN NO. 2 102 SW
none none B'NAI SHOLOM 92 SW
none none B'NAI YAKOV, CONG. 276 W
none none COUSIN'S CLUB 67 SW
none none DORSHE TOV CONG. 17 W
none none DR. HERZL VEREIN 59 SW
none none EL-OR MEMORIAL 249A W
none none EMANUEL CONG. 46 W
none none ENGLEWOOD, 1ST ENGLEWOOD CONG. 128 W
none none EZRAS ISRAEL CONG. 35 W
none none EZRAS NADUCHIM 75 SW
none none FREE SONS OF ISRAEL, NEW 43 W
none none FREE SONS OF ISRAEL, OLD 31 W
none none GENERAL SECTION OF JEWISH WOODLAWN 300 W
none none GOLDFADEN LANDSMANSHIP FARBAND 236 W
none none GOLDMAN LODGE 121 W
none none GOMEL CHESED SHEL EMES (NW SIDE) 42A W
none none GOMEL CHESED SHEL EMES NO. 1 (W. SIDE) 19 W
none none GOMEL CHESED SHEL EMES NO. 2 (W. SIDE) 12 W
none none GOMEL CHESED SHEL EMES NO. 3 (W. SIDE) 2 W
none none HEBREW PROGRESSIVE 124 W
none none HEBREW WORKERS SICK BENEFIT SOCIETY 243 W
none none I.O.B.A. (INDEPENDENT ORDER BRITH ABRAHAM) 53 W
none none I.W.O. (INDEPENDENT WORKERS ORDER) 47C W
none none I.W.S.O. (INDEPENDENT WESTERN STAR ORDER) 18 W
none none INDEPENDENT CEMETERY ASS'N 94 SW
none none INDEPENDENT MICHAEL HALPERIN 114 SW
none none INDEPENDENT PROGRESS 93 W
none none JEWISH NATIONAL WORKERS ALLIANCE 237 W
none none JEWISH NATIONAL WORKERS ALLIANCE (FARBAND LABOR ZIONIST ORG.) 47A W
none none KESHER ISRAEL 87A SW
none none KNESSES ISRAEL CONG. (N.W. SIDE) 34 W
none none KNIGHTS OF JOSEPH (O.K.O.J.) 36 W
none none LEBOVITCHER NO. 1 56 W
none none LEBOVITCHER NO. 2 50A W
none none LEENAS HATZEDECK (SEC. 1 AND 2) 89 W
none none LEENAS HATZEDECK (SEC. 4 AND 5) 69 SW
none none LEV SOMEACH AND RABBI HENACH TVERSKY CONG. 255 W
none none LOCKER FAMILY CIRCLE 248B W
none none M.S. CEMETERY ASSOCIATION DIV. E 86 SW
none none M.S. CEMETERY ASSOCIATION DIV. F 87 SW
none none MASONIC SECTION 301 W
none none MISHNA GEMORRA 11 SW
none none MOOR CHAIM CONG. 119 W
none none MOSES MONTIFIORE 28 W
none none MT. NEBO (SOUTH SIDE HEBREW CONG.) 44 W
none none MT. ZION 47B W
none none NEW BEACONFIELD AMERICAN LODGE NO. 648 250 W
none none NORTH WEST HEBREW CONG. 41C SW
none none NUSACH SFAARD 38 W
none none O.B.A. (ORDER BRITH ABRAHAM) 54 W
none none OHAVA AMUNO 29 W
none none ORDER KNIGHTS OF JOSEPH (O.K.O.J.) 36 W
none none P.O.W. (PROGRESSIVE ORDER OF THE WEST) 37 W
none none POALE ZEDECK 63 SW
none none PORTUGUESE 41A SW
none none RABBI HENACH TVERSKY AND LEV SOMEACH CONG. 255 W
none none RODFEI SHOLOM OIR CHODOSH CONG. 224 W
none none RODFEI ZEDECK 4 SW
none none SHOMER HADAS NO. 2 (CHEVRA) 21 SW
none none SHOMER HADAS NO. 3 (CHEVRA) 8 SW
none none SHOMER SHABBOS 32 W
none none SONS AND DAUGHTERS OF JACOB 23 SW
none none SONS AND DAUGHTERS OF JOSEPH (4 CEM. GATES) 68-73-82-83 SW
none none SOUTH CHICAGO BICKUR CHOLEM CONG. 107 SW
none none SOUTH SIDE HEBREW CONG. (MT. NEBO) 44 W
none none SOUTHWESTERN JEWISH CEMETERY ASS'N 288 W
none none STAR OF THE WEST 60 SW
none none TEMPLE JUDEA 90 W
none none TIPHERETH ZION CONG. (LINCOLN ST. SHULE) 13 SW
none none TOMCHE SHABBOS CONG. 223 W
none none WHITE PLAIN ANSHE SHUDE LOVEN UNT. VEREIN 279 W
none none WORKMEN'S CIRCLE 42 W
none none ZEMACH ZEDECK CONG. 216 W
none none ZKAN AARON 50 SW
Będzin Poland BENDINER UMGEGND VEREIN BETH ABRAHAM CONG. 222 W
Brzeziny Poland BREZINER ADJACENT BENEFIT ASS'N 220 SW
Brzeziny Poland INDEPENDENT BREZINER SOCIETY 258 W
Czestochowa Poland CHENSTOCHOVER IND. VEREIN 244 W
Czestochowa Poland CHENSTOCHOVER NEIGHBORHOOD ED. SOCIETY 242 W
Kielce Poland KELTZER PROGRESSIVE SOCIETY 269 W
Kielce Poland KIELCER 78 SW
Klimontow Poland CITY OF KLIMENTOW AID SOCIETY 214 W
Klimontow Poland KLIMENTOVER AID SOCIETY 213 W
Knyszyn Poland KINISCHINER CEMETERY ASS'N 212 W
Krinki Poland FIRST KRINKER AID SOCIETY 225 W
Lomza Poland LOMZER 111 W
Lublin Poland LUBLINER AMERICAN SOCIETY 274 W
Lukow/Międzyrzec Podlaski Poland LUKOW MEZRITCHER AND VICINITY SOCIETY 235 W
Mlawa Poland MLAVER 77 SW
Nasielsk Poland NASHELSKER 76 SW
none Poland POLLONER 70 SW
Ostrow Mazowiecka Poland OSTROVER NO. 1 109 W
Ostrow Mazowiecka Poland OSTROVER NO. 2 110A W
Ostrow Mazowiecka Poland OSTROVER NO. 3 120 W
Plonsk Poland PLINSKER UMG. SOCIETY  246 W
Przasnysz Poland PRUSHNITZER FRIENDSHIP ASS'N 227 W
Pultusk/Serock Poland PULTUSKER-SROTZKER 92 SW
Raciąż Poland RACIONZER RELIEF ASSOCIATION 88 SW
Siemiatycze Poland SEMIATICHER VEREIN 257 W
Sokołów Podlaski Poland SOKOLOVER 101 W
Sokołów Podlaski Poland SOKOLOVER AMERICAN IND. VEREIN 106 SW
Staszow Poland INDEPENDENT STASHEVER UNT. VEREIN 215 W
Suwalki Poland SUWALKER (SEE ANSHE KANESSES ISRAEL)    
Szczuczyn Poland STUCHINER 81 SW
Trzcianne Poland TRESTINER UNT. VEREIN 210 W
Tykocin Poland ATERETH ISRAEL (TIKTIN NO. 2) 33 SW
Tykocin Poland TICKTIN NO. 1 58 SW
Tykocin Poland TICKTIN NO. 2 (ATERETH ISRAEL) 33 SW
Tykocin Poland TIKTINER RELIEF SOCIETY 253 W
Warszawa Poland PRAGER WARSAWER BENEVOLENT ASS'N 272 W
Warszawa Poland WARSAW CONG. CEMETERY ASS'N 281 W
Warszawa Poland WARSAW    51 SW
none Romania ROUMANIAN    55 W
none Romania ROUMANIAN JEWISH CEMETERY ASS'N 275 W
Maramureş Romania/Ukraine MARAMAROS 113 SW
Starodub Russia STARODUBER BENEVOLENT AND CULTURE ASS'N 218 W
none Russia/Poland RUSS-POLAND NO. 1 6 SW
none Russia/Poland RUSS-POLAND NO. 2 75 SW
Baryshevka Ukraine BEREZOVKER 66 SW
Bazar Ukraine BAZARER PROG. UNT. VEREIN 290 W
Boguslav Ukraine BOSLOVER 126 SW
Brusilov Ukraine BRUSILOVER UNT. VEREIN 231 W
Chortkov ? Ukraine ANSHE CHODOKOV CONG. 97 W
Dnipropetrovsk Ukraine EKATERINOSLAVER UNT. VEREIN 262 W
Dunayevtsy Ukraine DINIVITZER PODOLER UNT. VEREIN 234 W
Fastov Ukraine FASTOVER AMERICAN AID SOCIETY 71 SW
Gornostaypol/Ivankov Ukraine GORNYSTOPOLER-IVANKOVER AND UMG. SOCIETY 270 W
Khmelnytskyy Ukraine PROSKUROVER UNT. VEREIN 203 W
Khotin Ukraine CHATINER BESSARABIER UNT. VEREIN 211 W
Kiev Ukraine KIEVER PROGRESSIVE UNT. VEREIN 278 W
Kiev Ukraine ORIGINAL DEMIEVKER-KIEVER SOCIETY 284 W
Kiyev Ukraine DEMIEVKER KlEVER SOCIETY 285 W
Kiyev Ukraine INDEPENDENT KIEVER SICK BENEFIT ASS'N 283 W
Korostyshev Ukraine ANSHE KOROSTISHEV CONG. 247 W
Korostyshev Ukraine KOROSTISHEVER BRANCH NO. 195 J.N.W.A. 251 W
Ladyzhinka Ukraine INDEPENDENT LADIZINKER UNT. VEREIN 229 W
Lutzk Ukraine LUTZKER RAYONER 79 SW
Makarov Ukraine MAKAROVER (B'NAI JACOB ANSHE SHALOM) 110 SW
Narodichi Ukraine NARODITCH 38A W
Odessa Ukraine ODESSA NO. 1 123 W
Odessa Ukraine ODESSA NO. 2 91 W
Ovruch Ukraine OVRUCHER UNT. VEREIN 282 W
Ozernyany/Dubno Ukraine OZERANER DUBNER AID SOCIETY 280 W
Pavoloch Ukraine ANSHE PAVOLOTCH CONG. #2 206 W
Pavoloch Ukraine PAVOLOTCH NO. 1 100 W
Pavoloch Ukraine UNITED PAVOLOTCHER SOCIETY 228 W
Perioslav Ukraine PERIOSLOVER UNT. VEREIN 202 W
Pogrebishche Ukraine POGREBISHTER SOCIETY 277 W
Polesskoye Ukraine CHABNER VEREIN 286 W
Rovno Ukraine ROVNER RAYONER IND. SOCIETY 271 W
Rzhyshchiv Ukraine REZISTCHEVER BENEFIT SOCIETY 241 W
Satanov Ukraine SATINOVER 115 W
Skvira Ukraine SKVERAR SOCIAL VEREIN 106B SW
Sudilkov Ukraine SUDILKOV SHEPETOVKER SOCIETY 254 W
Ternovka/Dubovo? Ukraine DUBOVER TERNIFKER VEREIN 230 W
Vinnytsya Ukraine VINITZER UNT. VEREIN 263 W
Voronovytsya Ukraine WORONOWITZER 99 W
Zhidachov Ukraine ZIDITSHOVER CEMETERY ASS'N 265-267 W
Zhitomir Ukraine ZITOMER 91 W
Zhitomir Ukraine ZITOMER VOLIN 96 W
unknown unknown OSTRER-RAYONER AID SOCIETY 249-252 W
unknown unknown REZINOIER 65 SW
unknown unknown WORNER 64 SW
unknown unknown YAVNER 41B SW
 
Notes on entrances to cemetery sections, according to the cemetery gate number:
 
A. Gates 1 to 33 on west side of Desplaines Avenue, starting at Roosevelt Road and going south.
B. Gates 34 to 62 on east side of Desplaines Avenue starting at Greenberg Road and going north.
C. Gates 63 to 83 are entered from Roosevelt Road west or Desplaines Avenue.
D. Gates 84 to 129 are entered through Greenberg Road, west of the railroad tracks, via Desplaines Avenue.
E. Gates 200 and up are entered from Harlem Avenue at the 18th Street entrance.
 

Menorah Gardens

 
TOWN COUNTRY SOCIETY NAME
Mogilev Belarus MOGELEF PODOLSK & VICINITY ASS'N
Telekhany ? Belarus LOHISHIN NUSACH SFARD DELIBASHON
none Iran IRAN HEBREW CONG. (OR PERSIAN HEBREW)
Briceni Moldova BRICHONNER BESSARABIER ASS'N
Dubossary Moldova DUBOSSARRER DIS. BEN. SOCIETY
none none AGUDATH ACHIM ANSHEI CHALTENHEM CONG.
none none INDEPENDENT SICK BENEFIT
none none NORTH WEST SIDE RETAIL FRUIT PEDDLERS ASS'N
none none NUSACH ARIE OF ALBANY PARK CONG.
none none WORKMEN'S CIRCLE CEM. ASS'N
Grajewo Poland GRAIEVER CEMETERY ASS'N
Łagów ? Poland LOGOWER AID SOCIETY
Międzyrzec Podlaski? Poland MEZERITZER PROGRESSIVE SOCIETY
Radomysl Poland RADOMISHLER UNT. VEREIN
Siedlce Poland SHEDLITZER & VICINITY SOCIETY
Wyszkow Poland WYSHKOVER PROGRESSIVE UNT. VEREIN
Belilovka Ukraine BELILOVKER (UNITED AID SOCIETY)
Chernihiv Ukraine CHERNIGOV PROGRESSIVE VEREIN
Kremenets Ukraine KREMNITZER BENEVOLENT SOCIETY
Pereyaslav-Khmelnitskiy Ukraine PEREYASLOVER CLUB OF CHICAGO
Pervomaysk Ukraine BOGOPOLIER AID SOCIETY
Uman Ukraine UMANER PROGRESSIVE VEREIN CEMETERY ASS'N
Zhidachov Ukraine ZIDITSHOVER CEMETERY ASS'N
unknown unknown CZEENKIVER & VICINITY SECTION
unknown unknown NICKOLAVER CEMETERY ASS'N
unknown unknown POLATZKER BENEVOLENT CEMETERY ASS'N

 

Jewish Oakridge Cemetery

 
TOWN COUNTRY SOCIETY NAME
none none BEILA AND SARA DICKER AID SOCIETY
none none CHEVRA KADISHA EZRAS NICOCHIM
none none FEDERAL FELLOWSHIP CLUB
none none JEWISH BROTHERHOOD
none none LAWN MANOR JEWISH COMMUNITY CTR.
none none SOUTHTOWN HEBREW CONG.
none none YARMO-DVERE POST AMER. LEGION

 

 

Copyright ©  Museum of Family History

All rights reserved.  Image Use Policy